icon-phone 0800 019 1744
icon-envelope advice@barringtons.co.uk
CLIENT LOGIN
  •  

    Your Cloud

    Accounting Specialists

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement - Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the
Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection
Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection,
lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each
purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed
purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly
needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from
third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax
advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services
we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management
of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about
our services and other information which we think will be of interest to
you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  We need
to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in
compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal
data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary
for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by
applicable law or regulation).  In the absence of specific legal, regulatory
or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and
other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy
including procedures and training in place covering data protection,
confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the
measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted
to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements
and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties
located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result,
personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our
clients are located.  This includes countries outside the European Union
("EU").

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their
personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these
rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can
exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request
promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us
below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer
accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw
consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal
data please contact us below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data
we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and
amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation
to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to
restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data
portability. For further information on these rights please contact us
below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please
contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right
to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO").
For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO,
please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we
process personal data, please contact us at:

Name:               Philip B Wood

Address:           Barringtons Ltd, 570-572 Etruria Road, Newcastle, Staffs,
ST5 0SU

Email:                 pbw@barringtons.co.uk

Telephone:      01782 713700

Privacy Statement - Web derived Data

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We collect the e-mail address of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user specific information on what pages consumers access or visit and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.

The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded, used to improve the content of our Web page, used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for individual consumer and used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an e-mail, calling or writing, and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail from our company.

Terms of Use Statement

You understand and agree that the owners of this site shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, data or other intangible losses (even if the owners of this site have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from the use or the inability to use the product(s) and or service(s) or any misuse of the product(s) and or service(s) in a manner not in accordance with their intended use.

Live Chat

We use a live chat service on our website provided by a third party called Chat Heroes. Their privacy policy is available here: Chat Heroes Privacy Policy.

When you use our live chat service, we automatically collect the following information: IP address, browser type and operating system. We will also collect your name, phone number, email address and any other information which you provide to us in order to follow up on an enquiry. If your enquiry is dependant on location, we may also need to confirm a postcode. Transfer and storage of your information The information collected by our live chat service is processed by Chat Heroes and their third party chat service provider, SnapEngage, the privacy policy of which is available here: SnapEngage Privacy Policy.

SnapEngage stores your information for 60 days. A transcript of your live chat is forwarded to us by SnapEngage via email and stored on our email servers. Our live chat service uses functional cookies to allow it to function properly. For further information on these cookies, please see our cookies policy, which is available here: Cookies Policy.

SnapEngage transfer and store your information outside of the European Economic Area. For further information on the safeguards used, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.
Legitimate interests: we have a legitimate interest in collecting your IP address, browser information and device to better understand our customers as they access our website and live chat service. We have a legitimate interest in collecting your name, email address, phone number and any additional information you provide in order to be able to respond to your enquiry and messages you submit via our live chat service. We ask for your phone number and email address in case we are unable to reach you on one of those means and to ensure that we are able to respond to your enquiry as quickly and effectively as possible. We ask for your name so that we know who we will be contacting, to allow us to ensure we are contacting the correct person and for legal and evidential purposes so that we can identify what we have said to whom and when.
Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message or enquiry relates to our goods and services, we will collect your information in order to enter into a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract with you. This includes the collection of your name, email address and phone number so we know who we are contracting with and so that we can provide you with the information you need in order to be able to enter into a contract with you.
How Long We Retain Your information - Live chat transcripts: we store the information from our live chat service for a maximum period of seven (7) years in order to defend against legal claims. This period is the maximum period in which a claim form can be issued and served in respect of contract and tort claims under the Limitation Act 1980 under English law.
Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area - Live chat Information you submit to us by email is transferred outside the EEA and stored on SnapEngage’s servers in the United States of America. Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Safeguard(s) used: our SnapEngage has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: Privacy Shield.

The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here: Adequacy of the EU-US Privacy Shield